ALP vs FRE (2026): Flavors, Strengths, Price & FDA Status Compared

By PouchRated editorial team · Updated · 4 min read · How we rank

Reader-supported: we may earn a commission from links on this page. How we make money

Overall winnerHighest score

ALP

alppouch.com · #5 in our ranking

7.8/10

No Trustpilot reviews yet

Moist pouch with the biggest flavor list we track

Visit ALP
#6 in our ranking

FRE

frepouch.com · #6 in our ranking

7.3/10

No Trustpilot reviews yet

3 mg to 15 mg across every core flavor

Visit FRE

Feature by feature

FeatureALPFRE
Overall score7.8/10Winner7.3/10
Editorial score7.8Winner7.3
Price$5.29 per can at Nicokick; 5-pack from $26.45$5.59 per can at Nicokick; from $5.29 direct
MakerALP Supply Co. (Turning Point Brands JV)Turning Point Brands
FormatMoist, 20/canSlim moist, 20/can
Flavors157
Strengths3, 6, 9, 12 mg3, 6, 9, 12, 15 mg
FDA statusNot authorized; in FDA pilot reviewNot authorized; in FDA pilot review
Price per can$5.29$5.59
Best forMoist pouches and flavor varietyExperienced users wanting high mg
Sign upVisit ALPVisit FRE

ALP

  • Pro: 15 flavors: 7 core, 5 Drifters and 3 Frontier Collection
  • Pro: Four strengths on the official site: 3, 6, 9 and 12 mg
  • Pro: 20 moist pouches per can
  • Pro: Its application is in FDA's pouch pilot program, alongside FRE
  • Con: No FDA marketing order as of Sep 2026
  • Con: $5.29 per can at Nicokick, above Juice Head and ZAR
  • Con: Moist pouches can mean a shorter-lasting pouch, according to Tobacco Insider

FRE

  • Pro: Five strengths from 3 to 15 mg; FRE says it is the only major brand with 15 mg
  • Pro: 20 slim moist pouches per can
  • Pro: Made by Turning Point Brands, whose FRE and ALP applications are in FDA's pilot program
  • Pro: Runs its own affiliate program on CJ
  • Con: Not FDA-authorized as of Sep 2026
  • Con: 7 flavors, fewer than ALP or ZAR
  • Con: $5.59 per can at Nicokick, among the pricier cans we track

ALP beats FRE on our scoring, 7.8 to 7.3, mainly because it has more than twice as many flavors (15 vs 7) and a slightly lower can price at Nicokick. FRE is the better fit for experienced adults who want the widest strength range, since every FRE flavor comes in 3, 6, 9, 12 and 15 mg. Both come from Turning Point Brands, both have 20 moist pouches per can, and both are in FDA's pouch pilot program.

21+ only. WARNING: This product contains nicotine. Nicotine is an addictive chemical. Neither ALP nor FRE is FDA-approved to help anyone quit smoking.

This comparison uses both brands' websites, Nicokick listings, trade press and FDA records as of September 25, 2026. We did not buy or use either product.

ALP vs FRE at a glance

ALPFRE
Pouchrated score7.8 (#5)7.3 (#6)
MakerALP Supply Co. (Turning Point Brands / Tucker Carlson Network JV)Turning Point Brands
Flavors157
Strengths3, 6, 9, 12 mg3, 6, 9, 12, 15 mg
FormatMoist, 20/canSlim moist, 20/can
Price per can at Nicokick$5.29$5.59
FDA statusNot authorized; in FDA pilotNot authorized; in FDA pilot
Affiliate programAvantLinkCJ

Sources: ALP, FRE, Nicokick ALP, Nicokick FRE.

Same parent, different pitch

According to Tobacco Insider, ALP launched in November 2024 as a 50/50 joint venture between the Tucker Carlson Network and Turning Point Brands, the company that already made FRE. ALP's marketing leads with moisture and flavor variety. FRE's leads with strength: its site says it's "the only major brand offering ultra-strong 15mg options alongside our standard 3mg to 12mg varieties."

Flavors: ALP wins

ALP lists 15 flavors across three lines:

  • Core (7): Mountain Wintergreen, Chilled Mint, Spearmint, Refreshing Chill, Tropical Fruit, Sweet Nectar, Classic
  • Drifters (5): fruit-forward flavors like Island Peach and Mango Freeze
  • Frontier Collection (3): Cowboy Coffee, Campfire Cinnamon, Sunset Mango

FRE lists 7 core flavors: Mint, Wintergreen, Watermelon, Lush, Sweet, Smooth and Original, plus limited editions the site mentions without a full list.

ALP scores 10/10 on flavor range and FRE 7/10. If you want coffee, cinnamon or a wide choice of fruit, ALP is the clear pick.

Strength: FRE wins

FRE offers five strengths, and according to Nicokick, every core flavor comes in all five. ALP offers four, from 3 to 12 mg, and we couldn't confirm which of its 15 flavors come in each strength.

FRE scores 9/10 on strength range and ALP 8/10. Both start at 3 mg, so both have a low option for adults new to pouches (see beginner picks). FRE's 12 and 15 mg are for experienced users only; more mg means more nicotine, and nicotine is addictive. See strongest nicotine pouches.

Price and value: close, slight edge to ALP

ItemALPFRE
1 can at Nicokick$5.29 (~$0.26/pouch)$5.59 (~$0.28/pouch)
Official store5-packs from $26.45 (~$0.26/pouch)From $5.29 by pack size

Both score 7/10 on value under our method, which uses Nicokick's single-can price. Buying FRE direct can close the gap.

Format

Both brands use 20 moist pouches per can; FRE describes its pouch as slim. Tobacco Insider notes that a moister pouch may not last as long, which applies to both. Neither is designed to be chewed. See how to use nicotine pouches.

FDA status: a tie

Neither brand is on FDA's authorized pouch list as of August 21, 2026. In September 2025, Vaping360 reported that FDA's pouch pilot program would fast-track Turning Point Brands' applications for both FRE and ALP. Both score 6/10 on regulatory standing, the highest among the brands we rank. Pilot status is not an authorization, and authorization wouldn't mean "safe." See are nicotine pouches safe?

Scores side by side

CriterionALPFRE
Flavor range107
Strength range89
Value77
Regulatory standing66
Overall7.87.3

Full rubric: about page.

Which should you pick?

  • Pick ALP if you're an adult nicotine user who wants the most flavor choice, including coffee, cinnamon and fruit, in a moist pouch up to 12 mg. Read the ALP review or visit ALP.
  • Pick FRE if you're an experienced adult user who wants any flavor in any strength from 3 to 15 mg. Read the FRE review or visit FRE.

For a lower price per pouch than either, see Juice Head. For all 10 picks, see the full ranking.

Last updated September 25, 2026.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Are ALP and FRE made by the same company?

Both are Turning Point Brands products. FRE is made by Turning Point Brands, and ALP is sold by ALP Supply Co., a joint venture between Turning Point Brands and the Tucker Carlson Network.

Which is stronger, ALP or FRE?

By label, FRE: it goes to 15 mg in every core flavor, while ALP tops out at 12 mg. Higher mg means more nicotine and is not better.

Which is cheaper, ALP or FRE?

At Nicokick, ALP is $5.29 per can and FRE $5.59, both for 20 pouches. FRE's own store lists prices from $5.29, and ALP 5-packs start at $26.45 direct.

Are ALP and FRE FDA approved?

No. Neither has an FDA marketing order as of September 2026. Both applications are in FDA's nicotine pouch pilot program.

Related on PouchRated